Hole Drilling Through Fittings

Discussion in 'Workshop Tips and Secrets / Tools' started by Kyle Boatright, Dec 26, 2013.

Help Support HomeBuiltAirplanes Forum by donating:

  1. Dec 26, 2013 #1

    Kyle Boatright

    Kyle Boatright

    Kyle Boatright

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    444
    Location:
    Marietta, GA
    What's the best way to match drill holes between dissimilar materials particularly wood and steel, where you're probably not going to drill through the entire stackup at once.

    For instance, how would you drill the common holes that attach a steel spar fitting to a wooden spar, where you probably want to use a HS bit on the steel, and a forstner bit on the wood, and it is critical to maintain alignment all the way through the assembly?
     
  2. Dec 26, 2013 #2

    Pops

    Pops

    Pops

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    7,225
    Likes Received:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA.
    Vipor_GG likes this.
  3. Dec 26, 2013 #3

    goldrush

    goldrush

    goldrush

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire UK
    Slightly different problem, referring to drilling holes in the end of a long replacement ( 20mm square 1m long) outer box section tube, which fits over a stub inner with no access to "sealed" end pf the stub, to take "fitted" bolts .
    The inner stub having been already drilled, the outer being new and has no pilot holes etc etc. Thus, there is no way of assembling and then marking through the original holes in the stub from the inside, the original outer tube having been "lost":-(
    Can't think of any way except transferring very accurate measurement from one to the other.
     
  4. Dec 26, 2013 #4

    TFF

    TFF

    TFF

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11,726
    Likes Received:
    3,320
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    If you did not leave the box spar open for drilling, you can make a temporary spar jig that is open for drilling. Duplicating the finished spar.
     
  5. Dec 26, 2013 #5

    Hot Wings

    Hot Wings

    Hot Wings

    Well-Known Member HBA Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6,445
    Likes Received:
    2,356
    Location:
    Rocky Mountains
    Can you fabricate and mount a drill guide to some other structure near the hole to be matched? If so align that guide with the original hole then slide the new part into position and drill.
     
    goldrush and Pops like this.
  6. Dec 26, 2013 #6

    goldrush

    goldrush

    goldrush

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire UK
    TFF............... don't think that idea will work in this case, but Hot Wings.. that has given me a probable way to go... fabricate a jig on the existing holes with removable spacers to represent the outer tube.
    i.e 4 separate "loose" drilled plates, ( 2 spaced through holes involved) bolted through the existing holes (that way the positions of the holes in the plated are not critical, the original holes being on the "inside") with the spacers in position to represent the "missing tube" ...then weld/braze/fix the plates in position... remove the spacers......... insert tube.....
    drink a bottle of Single malt......... keep all legs and arms crossed................ close one eye, hope, pray and DRILL:)
     
    Pops likes this.
  7. Dec 26, 2013 #7

    Hot Wings

    Hot Wings

    Hot Wings

    Well-Known Member HBA Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6,445
    Likes Received:
    2,356
    Location:
    Rocky Mountains
    If you're really paranoid maybe bush the jig and drill next size down. Then put a temporary bushing in the original hole to make sure everything lines up with an undersized bolt? Even if this isn't possible, bushing the jig and drilling undersize helps to keep the final drill from wandering off center.
     
    DaveD and Pops like this.
  8. Dec 27, 2013 #8

    Kyle Boatright

    Kyle Boatright

    Kyle Boatright

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    444
    Location:
    Marietta, GA
    I looked at that method/thread. Is there any reason not to make one "large" tool and use bushings to reduce the ID to the appropriate drill diameter for the application? That way, you'd only need one weldment.
     
  9. Dec 27, 2013 #9

    Pops

    Pops

    Pops

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    7,225
    Likes Received:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA.
    You will want the jig to be as close as possible to the fittings for better accuracy.
    Dan
     
  10. Dec 27, 2013 #10

    Kyle Boatright

    Kyle Boatright

    Kyle Boatright

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    444
    Location:
    Marietta, GA
    Any reason extended bushings couldn't accomplish that?
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2013
  11. Dec 27, 2013 #11

    Pops

    Pops

    Pops

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    7,225
    Likes Received:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA.
    Don't see why not. Threaded bushings, to screw out and in should work.
     

Share This Page



arrow_white