Your SS Exhaust

Discussion in 'Firewall Forward / Props / Fuel system' started by Craig, Mar 19, 2004.

Help Support HomeBuiltAirplanes Forum by donating:

  1. Mar 19, 2004 #1

    Craig

    Craig

    Craig

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jupiter, Florida
    Well, I have welded SS 321 and (I think) 317 with Oxy/Acet and my regular filler rod, held together very well but sure looked ugly!

    I think you could probably do the job with a SS filler rod, and have it do pretty good.

    The flame actually shields the metal from oxidation/reduction, if you are careful to use a neutral flame, not too much pinpoint.

    I know that there are rods for welding SS - heck, people TIG it every day. Just try to clean the joints thoroughly and give it a try. You've already got the tanks, regulators, hose and torch, and a couple of rods ain't gonna set you back too much.

    Having said that, people also weld aluminum with a torch - but I always heat it too much and wind up with holes. I think maybe I need to get different colored welding glasses!

    Good luck!
     

Share This Page



arrow_white