Wiring Garmin 296 power supply to avionics bus

Discussion in 'Instruments / Avionics / Electrical System' started by Battson, Nov 29, 2012.

Help Support HomeBuiltAirplanes Forum by donating:

  1. Nov 29, 2012 #1

    Battson

    Battson

    Battson

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hey - can anyone offer advice on how to do this?

    I have a Garmin 296 which I want to wire into my aircraft power supply (it will never leave the aircraft) and also into my PFD. I dont know where to get any connectors purpose-built, and I dont have the ones which came with the GPS except the wall power plug.

    I reckon I can disect and connect the wall power plug (removing the step-down transformer) directly to the 12V system and I think it'll work. Any thoughts?

    I also want to know where you can get a plug to fit their output, for connecting to my avionics (Dynon D100). Anyone know where?

    Thanks
     
  2. Nov 30, 2012 #2

    TFF

    TFF

    TFF

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11,634
    Likes Received:
    3,269
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Aircraft Spruce has cables for both.
     
  3. Nov 30, 2012 #3

    Dana

    Dana

    Dana

    Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    8,621
    Likes Received:
    3,008
    Location:
    CT, USA
    I've gotten cables and loose plugs for Garmins from pfranc. Dunno if your 296 uses the same plug as the consumer models but if so, you're good. BTW, "pfranc Larry" is a pilot and flies a turboprop powered ultralight amphibian (really).

    -Dana

    Not all politicians are crooks, but the ones that are sure are making the other 10 percent look bad.
     
  4. Nov 30, 2012 #4

    Battson

    Battson

    Battson

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Both very good websites - but again none seem to cover the 296 model (only 295)?
     
  5. Nov 30, 2012 #5

    TFF

    TFF

    TFF

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11,634
    Likes Received:
    3,269
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
  6. Dec 3, 2012 #6

    Battson

    Battson

    Battson

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I am not sure, their old site (Spruce) had a photo and it didn't look to be the right one. But the photo could have been an error.
    Thanks for the links, I had actually seen that thread as I creep about that forum too... :p
     
  7. Dec 3, 2012 #7

    Toobuilder

    Toobuilder

    Toobuilder

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,447
    Likes Received:
    3,245
    Location:
    Mojave, Ca
    You can also get the plug directly from Garmin. I have purchased these plugs for my 196 and 296 units to provide power and drive the autopilot. Not hard.
     
  8. Jan 28, 2013 #8

    Battson

    Battson

    Battson

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Anyone know what the White wire "Alarm" output for Garmin GPSmap supplies?
    They call it "Alarm" but that doesn't imply whether is supplies an audio signal fit for an intercom/radio, or if it's to illuminate a light bulb (12V) which would destroy some radios.... I would like to connect the Garmin unit to give audio input.
     
  9. Jan 28, 2013 #9

    TFF

    TFF

    TFF

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11,634
    Likes Received:
    3,269
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    It is audio. Get to close to a radio tower or other obstruction in the database and it gives a warning.
     
  10. Jan 28, 2013 #10

    Battson

    Battson

    Battson

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Thanks.
    Is it worth wiring the brown voice audio (+) to the intercom/radio as well? I understand it's designed to drive speakers, but can be reduced to a radio input. I think it gives other audible warnings AKA "woman in the box", which seems to be a love hate thing for different pilots. I am thinking she's going to be annoying...
     

Share This Page

arrow_white