Wiring Garmin 296 power supply to avionics bus

HomeBuiltAirplanes.com

Help Support HomeBuiltAirplanes.com:

Battson

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2012
Messages
610
Location
New Zealand
Hey - can anyone offer advice on how to do this?

I have a Garmin 296 which I want to wire into my aircraft power supply (it will never leave the aircraft) and also into my PFD. I dont know where to get any connectors purpose-built, and I dont have the ones which came with the GPS except the wall power plug.

I reckon I can disect and connect the wall power plug (removing the step-down transformer) directly to the 12V system and I think it'll work. Any thoughts?

I also want to know where you can get a plug to fit their output, for connecting to my avionics (Dynon D100). Anyone know where?

Thanks
 

Dana

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 3, 2007
Messages
9,144
Location
CT, USA
I've gotten cables and loose plugs for Garmins from pfranc. Dunno if your 296 uses the same plug as the consumer models but if so, you're good. BTW, "pfranc Larry" is a pilot and flies a turboprop powered ultralight amphibian (really).

-Dana

Not all politicians are crooks, but the ones that are sure are making the other 10 percent look bad.
 

Battson

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2012
Messages
610
Location
New Zealand
I am not sure, their old site (Spruce) had a photo and it didn't look to be the right one. But the photo could have been an error.
Thanks for the links, I had actually seen that thread as I creep about that forum too... :p
 

Toobuilder

Well-Known Member
Log Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2010
Messages
4,687
Location
Mojave, Ca
You can also get the plug directly from Garmin. I have purchased these plugs for my 196 and 296 units to provide power and drive the autopilot. Not hard.
 

Battson

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2012
Messages
610
Location
New Zealand
Anyone know what the White wire "Alarm" output for Garmin GPSmap supplies?
They call it "Alarm" but that doesn't imply whether is supplies an audio signal fit for an intercom/radio, or if it's to illuminate a light bulb (12V) which would destroy some radios.... I would like to connect the Garmin unit to give audio input.
 

TFF

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2010
Messages
12,625
Location
Memphis, TN
It is audio. Get to close to a radio tower or other obstruction in the database and it gives a warning.
 

Battson

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2012
Messages
610
Location
New Zealand
Thanks.
Is it worth wiring the brown voice audio (+) to the intercom/radio as well? I understand it's designed to drive speakers, but can be reduced to a radio input. I think it gives other audible warnings AKA "woman in the box", which seems to be a love hate thing for different pilots. I am thinking she's going to be annoying...
 
Top