Thickness of 6061-T6 Wing Ribs

Homebuilt Aircraft & Kit Plane Forum

Help Support Homebuilt Aircraft & Kit Plane Forum:

Fiberglassworker

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 28, 2021
Messages
48
Little Update. Getting things ready for the aluminum to arrive. Getting the first wing rib (R1) set up to start forming a rib.

How Much of an angle should I put along the edge? 90 degrees will not give me a 90 on the rib. What’s the magic number?


View attachment 115563
6061 T6 has 6 degrees of spring back so to get 90degrees your forming tool should be 84 degrees.
 

pfarber

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
877
Location
Dollywood
I meant Northrop, not Norton... I was thing Horton but somehow butchered Northrop and Horton...

He's back in class so I'll try and see if he can bring in something from the family archives.
 

Marc Bourget

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
411
Location
Stockton, California
Gentlemen, When I posted, I do not recall the two references, above of 6-7 degrees relief. Had I noticed them, I wouldn't have limited my post to the solder bar.

Regards,

m
 
Top