practice pieces in 1010 and bonding

Discussion in 'Sheet Metal' started by quickcut, Feb 4, 2018.

Help Support HomeBuiltAirplanes Forum by donating:

  1. Feb 4, 2018 #1

    quickcut

    quickcut

    quickcut

    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    south africa
    Good day all, I am starting to build a cruzer and as I have a good sheet metal shop including come cnc stuff I would like some input as to if it is a good idea to trial make the pieces out of 1010, form them and remake the piece in 6061-t6. The two main reasons for this is a 1010 is available here , but 6061-t6 is ex import only and secondly to see if there are any"funnies" when the parts are formed. On quite a few parts I would only make one trial part eg wing ribs and then make sure the trial part is well away from the real stuff.

    Also any pros and cons about using a structural adhesive as well as rivets when joining some parts eg wing spar doublers etc

    thanks
     
  2. Feb 4, 2018 #2

    gtae07

    gtae07

    gtae07

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Location:
    Georgia
    You'll be doubling some of your work for little gain, especially once you get the hang of forming metal. For complex parts you could maybe do it? However the 6061 won't bend as easily (unless you mean 1010 steel--in that case I don't see what you'd be gaining at all, the bend properties are different).

    As far as adhesive, no need. Adds weight but won't do anything of significance structurally. Unless you plan on parking right by the ocean or leaving the airplane in heavy rain all the time, in which case you could maybe use a corrosion-preventative sealant (e.g. MIL-S-81733 or something)
     
  3. Feb 5, 2018 #3

    proppastie

    proppastie

    proppastie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    1,006
    Location:
    NJ
    It would not hurt to learn to bend with steel. Everything you learn will help. The minimum bend radius for 6061-t6 goes from 1T (thickness) to 4T depending on the thickness. For soft steel from 1/32 to 1T with .05 at 1/16 and 1T from there up. Your chart might be slightly different. How are you bending the part, form block, pan break, press break? You would need to experiment to check the radius you get in any case.

    You do not need glue at the rivet joints, it just complicates things and adds weight. The designer would have designed it for rivets only.
     
  4. Feb 5, 2018 #4

    pictsidhe

    pictsidhe

    pictsidhe

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    5,882
    Likes Received:
    1,494
    Location:
    North Carolina
    1010 will form differently than 6061, so you may still need to practice. A magic marker will prevent confusion. I have trouble believing that a country like SA doesn't have 6061 stocked somewhere.
     
  5. Feb 6, 2018 #5

    proppastie

    proppastie

    proppastie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    1,006
    Location:
    NJ
    I see all types of Chinese metal with free shipping from China to USA E-Bay. If you go to the Chinese version (what ever that is) maybe you can get similar prices.
     
  6. Feb 6, 2018 #6

    quickcut

    quickcut

    quickcut

    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    south africa
    Thanks for the input, So the glue is a no-no, But I will practice the forming. I got a good (g)estimate from an online quote from a shipping company so this looks the way forward ( if the costs for shipping are to be believed). There is some 2024 available locally , but certainly no 6061-t6 available ex stock.
     
  7. Feb 7, 2018 #7

    proppastie

    proppastie

    proppastie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    1,006
    Location:
    NJ
    use the 2024-t3 if it is reasonable priced, stronger too.
     
  8. Feb 12, 2018 #8

    quickcut

    quickcut

    quickcut

    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    south africa
    How well does 2024-t3 form, say for a wing spar. Zenith states in one document that 2024 is a substitute for 6063-t6 ,but in another say it is not recommended for forming.
     
  9. Feb 12, 2018 #9

    gtae07

    gtae07

    gtae07

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Location:
    Georgia
    2024-T3 will bend, but you'll need a much larger bend radius than you will for O condition (annealed), and a slightly larger bend radius than for 6061-T6. Strength-wise the 2024-T3 should be fine, but it'll be more susceptible to corrosion and you will want to make sure it's protected against that (alodine and/or paint). You'll need to look up bend radius charts and compare them to your plans to see if it will work for your application.

    I wouldn't use 6063 for anything on an airplane. It's much different than 6061.
     
  10. Feb 12, 2018 #10

    quickcut

    quickcut

    quickcut

    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    south africa
    sorry typo I meant 6061-t6, There is a local importer so 6061-t6 it is then.
     
  11. Feb 13, 2018 #11

    proppastie

    proppastie

    proppastie

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    1,006
    Location:
    NJ
    Makes sense. Much more common materal.
     

Share This Page

arrow_white