H bracing in aluminium spar tubes

Homebuilt Aircraft & Kit Plane Forum

Help Support Homebuilt Aircraft & Kit Plane Forum:

Blackhawk

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2008
Messages
240
Location
AUSTRALIA
Anyone have knowledge of fitting H braces to load bearing areas of aluminium spar tubes.

Just wondering whats best to use; 4130 or 316 stainless steel.

H braces.png
 
Last edited:

TFF

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2010
Messages
14,702
Location
Memphis, TN
Not quite sure what you are trying to do, but aluminum would be the best material.
 

challenger_II

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
200
Location
Fisher County, Tx. USA
TFF, he is referring to the method Homer Kolb used in his aircraft.

OP: chrome-moly structure, and coat it with zinc-chromate. The stainless H-frame would be heavier, and would be a beast to drill the holes for the rivets. Hope this helps.
 

Blackhawk

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2008
Messages
240
Location
AUSTRALIA
Thanks,

Stainless steel is less than 1.5% heavier than the same size 4130 tubes.

The holes shouldn't be that difficult with the lubricants available today.

It is also cheaper than 4130 here (4130 has to be imported)
 

Victor Bravo

Well-Known Member
HBA Supporter
Joined
Jul 30, 2014
Messages
8,958
Location
KWHP, Los Angeles CA, USA
Check to see if the stainless you want to use will cause any "galvanic" corrosion in aluminum. The stainless may not corrode itself, but it might create an environment where the aluminum touching it would corrode. I know Titanium will do that on some materials.
 
Top