EAA No Longer Has Free SolidWorks

Homebuilt Aircraft & Kit Plane Forum

Help Support Homebuilt Aircraft & Kit Plane Forum:

Joined
Nov 14, 2009
Messages
8,406
Location
Rocky Mountains
Extracted to a folder on my desk top, moved (copy/paste) the files to my D drive, built a shortcut to D:\RealThunder FreeCAD\FreeCAD-asm3-Daily-Win64-Py3-Qt5-20210717\bin\FreeCADLink.exe"
Didn't mess around with it but it opens for me. Even snagged a couple of my *.stl files (?!?) for the first screen. They open just fine. My 3D mouse works too - but I'll have to reset the speed and sensitivity.
WIN 8.1
 

rotax618

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
1,576
Location
Evans Head Australia
You use the Mesh Workbench to work with STL files, I usually cut them using the Part workbench - there are plenty of tutorials on Youtube to manipulate and edit meshes in Freecad.
 

Dusan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2014
Messages
202
Location
Canada
Has anybody experience in openVSP? It's a NASA development for initial aircraft analysis. From the website: "OpenVSP is a parametric aircraft geometry tool. OpenVSP allows the user to create a 3D model of an aircraft defined by common engineering parameters. This model can be processed into formats suitable for engineering analysis."

OpenVSP
 

jedi

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
3,190
Location
Sahuarita Arizona, Renton Washington, USA
I spent some time with Open VSP about a year ago. I found it interesting and some what useful. I would not consider it a CAD tool as it is not for design work.

The program generates a wire frame of the configuration and does a basic CFD analysis. It appears to be slowly developed to include more functions.
 

Jay Kempf

Curmudgeon in Training (CIT)
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
4,523
Location
Warren, VT USA
That realthunder branch just isn't running for me. I managed to install openfoam in the official release. Would be nice to go to this new interface. But no joy here. Moving on.
 

rotax618

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2005
Messages
1,576
Location
Evans Head Australia
You can change the interface in the main branch of freecad, if you have a look at those youtube videos Just the same way.
 
Last edited:

Jay Kempf

Curmudgeon in Training (CIT)
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
4,523
Location
Warren, VT USA
Yeah, I'll try a download under extreme openness :) I have had similar problems with other fringy software... Truth is I use W10 security pretty much as is. I have a hardware firewall in my router which seems to work well.
 

sming

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2019
Messages
256
Thats a Windows issue not a software issue. I've been downloading missing dll since I've staryed using a computer (just type the name in google) And there you are dissing Linux for its complexity ;)
Good software, its hard. Time to accept that every platform will have pain points. If you don't want to fiddle it's okay :)
Hope you will find some interesting things in freecad. The more the users, the more the chance it will improve. Look at Blender, started as quirky 3d modeler and became industry standard.
With the renting software business and disgruntled fusion360 hobbyists, freecad is our best hope!
 
Top