ADS_B on all the time?

PTAirco

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
3,788
Location
Corona CA
The general consensus around airport bums here was always: If you're not flying inside a Mode C veil area, you don't have to have it. Or if you have it, you're not obliged to turn it on. I hate to say it, but I was under that impression too. However FAR 91.225 states: (f) Except as prohibited in paragraph (i)(2) of this section, each person operating an aircraft equipped with ADS-B Out must operate this equipment in the transmit mode at all times unless - blablabla...

About the only exception would be special authorization or to fly somewhere to get it fixed.

So, it has to be on all the time. It does not say anything about the anonymous mode though - since it exists, I assume it's legal to fly outside the Mode C area while transmitting anonymously?

Discuss among yourselves.
 
Top